Scott next asserts that the circuit court should have removed juror S.S. for cause based on her views toward the death penalty and because she knew State witness Brian Copeland. Specifically, she challenges the first emphasized paragraph in the court's order. The jury had already spent over four weeks hearing testimony in this case. The record shows that Deputy Edwards testified that he interviewed Scott on August 26, 2008. The Supreme Court stated: Section 122113, Ala.Code 1975, provides: Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. denied, 398 So.2d 376 (Ala.1981); see C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence, 190.03 (5th ed.1996).. I turned on the satellite and told him that he needed to go to sleep.