The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand. California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) 2031.210 et. demand, or someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to inspect, copy, test, or sample electronically stored information Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . The ability to receive and review relevant documents are essential to both proper case evaluation and trial preparation. letters capitalized whenever the term appears.